Accident LeO 451 No.305, Wednesday 25 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1940
Time:
Type:LeO 451
Owner/operator:GB II/23 Armée de l'Air
Registration: No.305
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Off Gibraltar -   Gibraltar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot by British Anti-aircraft fire. 2 dead Lt.Court S/C Roques, and Sgt Robineau.
A very accurate flak hits the LeO 451 # 305 GB II/23 of the plane falls into the Atlantic with his crew (Lt Court S / C and Roques Robineau Sgt. Another plane of GB I/11 is damaged. In are days of the attack rumor in the French ranks, that some pilots claim to have deliberately missed their target, the card seems to attest to the impact of e bmbardement version was not great

Sources:

History of the Armée de l'Air (colonial presence 1939–62)
book