Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N3600A, Monday 22 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 January 2018
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3600A
MSN: E-1328
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4501 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taylor County south of Dyess AFB (KDYS), near Abilene, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Afton Municipal Airport, WY (AFO/KAFO)
Destination airport:Abilene-Dyess AFB, TX (DYS/KDYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a cross-country, personal flight. He stated that, upon leveling off at cruise altitude, there was a "severe vibration" coming from the engine compartment, followed by a sound of the engine "coming apart." Oil covered the windshield, and the smoke entered the cockpit. The pilot was unable to return to the departure airport because it was beyond gliding distance, so he performed a forced landing on a field with the landing gear and flaps retracted. The pilot sustained serious injuries.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed a large hole in the left crankcase half over the No. 2 cylinder attachment point and a small hole in the right crankcase half over the No. 5 cylinder attachment point. The No. 2 main bearing had shifted in the bearing saddle, which cut off the oil supply to the No. 2 rod cap bearing. Shifting/slipping of the bearing can result from either improper torque application during cylinder replacement or improper grinding of the bearing journal during maintenance.
The engine had been disassembled twice before the accident. An engine logbook entry showed that the No. 2 cylinder had been removed and replaced about 328 hours before the accident. It is likely that maintenance personnel did not conduct proper maintenance on the No. 2 cylinder during reassembly of the engine and that this ultimately led to the catastrophic engine failure due the shifting/slipping of the No. 2 bearing and the subsequent oil starvation and total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel’s improper maintenance of the engine, which resulted in a catastrophic engine failure due the shifting/slipping of the No. 2 bearing and the subsequent oil starvation and total loss of engine power during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3600A

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3600A

Location