Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth , Saturday 3 August 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 August 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Saskatoon Flying Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saskatoon, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saskatoon Airport, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada (YXE/CYXE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.60 Moth, Saskatoon Flying Club. Written off (destroyed) 3.8.29: Struck power cable over river while flying low in an evident plan to fly under a bridge. Both persons on board killed

Sources:

1. Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 6 June 1942, p3: https://thestarphoenix.newspapers.com/browse/star-phoenix_11761/1942/06/06/
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saskatoon

Location