Accident Cessna T-50 Crane Mk I 8016, Friday 5 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 June 1942
Time:19:00
Type:Cessna T-50 Crane Mk I
Owner/operator:4 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 8016
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:river 7 miles E of Hague, 25 miles NE of RCAF Saskatoon, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Saskatoon, SK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crane 8016 from No. 4 Service Flying Training School RCAF at RCAF Saskatoon, Saskatchewan when it was in a Cat.A crash at 19:00 hrs on 05/06/1942, 7 miles east of Hague, Saskatchewan (about 25 miles north-east of Saskatoon). Aircraft struck a ferry cable stretched across the South Saskatchewan River, today on Highway 785. Crashed in river, pilot not found when wreckage was recovered from 8 feet of water in the river.
Crew:
LAC Alan Scott LIGHT (R/107481) pilot u/t RCAF killed

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000445/#8016
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 6 June 1942, p3/12 June 1942, p5
CWGC