This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 July 1942 |
| Time: | 13:35 |
| Type: | Cessna Crane I (T-50) |
| Owner/operator: | 12 SFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 7776 |
| MSN: | 1219 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 6 miles north of Justice, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Brandon, MB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crane 7776 from 12 Service Flying Training School, RCAF Brandon, MB. Cpl. McIntosh, Sgt Willis, and LAC Priday (RNZAF) were on a mutual instrument flying exercise and were all killed when Crane 7776 dove straight into the ground six miles north of Justice, Manitoba. Pieces were seen to fall from the aircraft before it struck.
Crew:
LAC. Lionel Ralph Priday (NZ416538) RNZAF : Killed
LAC. Robert Edgar Willis (R/118031) RCAF : Killed
Cpl. George McIntosh (R/80675) AME mech. RCAF : Killed
Sources:
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 27 July 1942, p1
https://rcaf.info/course-list-by-school/no-12-sfts/ CWGC
New Zealand Cenotaph