This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 August 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 7 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | BB866 |
| MSN: | 3491 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Braunstone, Leicestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Desford, Leicestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 6727] on 21.2.36 as G-AECJ to Reid & Sigrist Ltd., New Malden, Surrey (aircraft based at Desford, Leicestershire). One of a batch of four Tiger Moths (G-AECG to G-AECJ) all registered to Reid & Sigrist on this date. C of A 5335 issued 24.3.36. Operated by 7 E&RFTS at RAF Desford, Leicestershire. Unite renamed 7 EFTS after the outbreak of war on 3.9.39
Civil registration G-AECJ was cancelled with effect from 3.1.41, when impressed into military service as BB865. Aircraft remained with 7 EFTS.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22.8.41 when went out of control and spun into the ground at Braunstone, Leicestershire. Pilot Under Training, Corporal L S Foden, injured
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1986 p 19)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/8507:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16924349 3.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AECI.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html 7.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3531-410822-Unaccounted-airmen-22-8-1941&p=19112#post19112 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Braunstone_Town 