Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth 4139, Saturday 4 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 January 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:6 EFTS RCAF
Registration: 4139
MSN: DHC.469
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RCAF Prince Albert, mile NE of Prince Albert, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Prince Albert, SK (YPA/CYPA)
Destination airport:RCAF Prince Albert
Narrative:
Tiger Moth MSN DHC.469 (Gipsy Major #86959). Delivered 24.8.40 and taken on charge by RCAF as 4139 29.8.40. To 6 EFTS Prince Albert, SK.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) Forced landing in bad weather near RCAF Station, 1 nautical mile north-east of Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, while attempting an emergency landing at in bad visibility. Instructor pilot and student pilot u/t injured. Struck off charge 23.5.41

Sources:

1. Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 6 January 1941, p3
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_4100_4149_detailed.html
4. https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1941.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prince_Albert_(Glass_Field)_Airport#RCAF_Station_Prince_Albert