Accident Avro Anson Mk I 6016, Monday 6 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 January 1941
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 ANS RCAF
Registration: 6016
MSN: ex.N9988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 mile east of RCAF Rivers, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Rivers, MB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 6016 (ex-RAF N9988), of No.1 ANS (Air Navigation School) at RCAF Rivers MB took off at night on a scheduled navigation exercise. The aircraft started a normal right hand turn but entered a low-lying fog blank. The pilot became disoriented and suddenly started a steep climb. The aircraft stalled and the nose dropped. The right wing hit the ground and the Anson burst into flames. Five RCAF airmen died in the crash. One of the causes of the crash identified by the Court of Inquiry was the failure of the blind flying instruments.
Crew:
F/O Michael Desmond MacBrien - Pilot
Sergeant Gordon James Lewis - AO
Sergeant Edward John Pink - AO
Sergeant James Douglas Ross - AO
LAC Leonard Joseph Gray - WO

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 7 January 1941, p3
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12327/450
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0074/00000193.pdf
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/20815472/michael-desmond-macbrien
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/98109552/gordon-james-lewis
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/122061881/edward-john-pink
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/95771967/james-douglas-ross
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/209651980/leonard-joseph-gray