This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 January 1941 |
| Time: | 08:35 |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 3 SFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 6108 |
| MSN: | ex.N9929 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles west of Currie Field, Calgary, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Currie Field, Calgary AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Anson 6108 (ex-RAF N9929), of No.3 SFTS (Service Flying Training School) at Currie Field, Calgary AB, took off on a scheduled familiarization flight. Approximately one minute after takeoff, the aircraft was witnessed in a steep left hand descending turn from 200 ft. before crashing to the ground 2 miles west of the airfield. The instructor pilot, Sgt Jean Paul Burnell, died of his injuries. The two students received slight injuries. It is believed the windows frosted over due to the unique effects of the warm Chinook winds from the Rocky Mountains in the cold winter air. The vision of student pilot flying was obscured during a busy time of flight and the instructor was unable to recover the aircraft prior to impact.
Sources:
The Calgary Herald 25 January 1941, p1/27 January 1941, p9
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12344/1451 https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0074/00000204.pdf http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=59353 https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/137263998/jean-paul-brunelle 