This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 March 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504N |
| Owner/operator: | Publicity Planes Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AEDD |
| MSN: | K1823 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Calderfields Farm, Aldridge Road, Walsall, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Walsall Municipal Aerodrome, Walsall, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Avro 504N K1823 (former RAF serial used in lieu of any official c/n). First registered [C of R 6990] on 4.5.36 as G-AEDD to Plane Advertising Ltd., Stapleford, Abridge, Essex. C of A 5429 issued May 1936. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8486] on 5.5.38 to Publicity Planes Ltd., Fleet Street, London EC.4 (aircraft based at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13.3.39 when hit fence and crashed in a forced landing, after engine failure, at Calderfields Farm, Aldridge Road, Walsall, Staffordshire. Of the two crew, passenger Harold Vinter was injured, but pilot Captain Vincent N Dickinson was unhurt
Registration G-AEDD belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry 3.7.46 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". The Air Ministry record card also notes "crashed 13.3.39".
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEDD.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm 