This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 January 1941 |
| Time: | 10:35 |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 7 SFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 6220 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCAF Fort Macleod, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Fort Macleod, AB |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Fort Macleod, AB |
Narrative:Two student pilots, flying Avro Ansons, 6220 and 6188 of 7 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), were on solo takeoff and landing training. Both pilots were making a landing approach when 6118 gently landed on top of 6220 while still in the air at 50ft. Neither pilot saw each other’s aircraft and the top pilot in 6118, knowing that something was wrong, shut down his engines for a forced landing. The lower pilot in 6220 did not realize 6118 had contacted him and wondered why his controls got heavy all of a sudden, and similarly shut down his engines for a forced landing. Despite the two aircraft being locked together, and with no power, the lower pilot made a smooth landing but the undercarriage collapsed under the weight of both aircraft. Neither pilot was injured. The top Anson 6118 received minor damage and was repaired. The lower Anson 6220 was substantially damaged and was written off.
Anson 6220, ex-RAF W1642 LAC J.S. McKewen. Cat A – SOC
Anson 6188, ex-RAF W1570 LAC L.A. Bolli. Cat C.2 - Repaired
Sources:
Calgary Herald 1 February 1941, p1/2
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=Hx6RvaqUy9IC&dat=19410201&printsec=frontpage&hl=en https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12347/38 