Accident Westland Lysander Mk II 432, Saturday 5 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 April 1941
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk II
Owner/operator:S of ACOp RCAF
Registration: 432
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2.5 miles east of Cardinal, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Rockcliffe /Ottawa, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lysander 432 was on a pinpointing and photographic exercise when it crashed two miles east of Cardinal, Ontario. 05/04/1941
A/c struck off after Cat.C crash near Cardinal. The a/c struck trees during low flying and then crashed.
Crew:
P/O (J/3256) Roland Boag AITKEN (Pilot) RCAF : killed
Sgt (R/57925) Howard Winnfield CHASE (Obs) RCAF : killed

Sources:

Ottawa Citizen 7 April 1941, p3
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200001001/#432
CWGC