This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 September 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly |
| Owner/operator: | 8 AACU RAF |
| Registration: | X9389 |
| MSN: | 7524 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Polden Hills, Penwoodchedzoy, 3 miles east of Bridgwater, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgewater, Somerset |
| Destination airport: | RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan |
Narrative:c/no. 7524 (Gipsy Major #8706/8707): Registered as G-AEDV (C of R 6779) 5.36 to The Hon Charles John Winn, London W1 (aircraft based at Croydon). C of A 5580 issued 8.10.36. Re-registered [C of R 7940] 16.6.37 to Birkett Air Service Ltd, Heston, Middlesex. Registration cancelled 27.3.40 as 'sold'. ("Change of Ownership of Aircraft"; requisitioned by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry)
To 110 (AAC) Wing, RAF Ringway, Cheshire same day. Impressed into military service as X9389 on 31.3.40. To 7 AACU RAF Castle Bromwich 3.5.40. To 8 AACU RAF St. Athan, Cardiff 25.8.41.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed after take-off in fog in the Polden Hills at Penwoodchedzoy, 3 miles east of Bridgwater, Sedgemoor district of Somerset 3.9.41; both crew killed
Crew of DH.90 X9389:
Flight Lieutenant John Ronald Melville Sales (Pilot, Service Number 70789, aged 37)
Sergeant Hugh Walter Bellingham RAFVR (Service Number 819105)
Both crew were buried at Holy Cross Churchyard, Middlezoy, Sedgemoor District, Somerset, England
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File 81/8825:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16924667 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEDV.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p075.html 6.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Sep41.html 7.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH90.pdf 8.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=108082 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2692146/john-ronald-melville-sales/ 10.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2692142/hugh-walter-bellingham/ 11.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/194265896/john_ronald-melville-sales 12.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=55457 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polden_Hills 14.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chedzoy 