This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 February 1937 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Edward Frederick Bowring Walsh |
| Registration: | G-AEDZ |
| MSN: | 1031 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St. Inglevert Airfield, Pas De Calais -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | St. Inglevert Airfield. Pas De Calais, France (LFIS) |
Narrative:c/no. 1031: DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I engine #494]. Delivered to Hans Praesent, Hamburg, Germany (via Alfred Friedrich, DH agent in Germany) with C of A 1980 issued 22.5.29.
Re-registered in Germany as D-1644 5.29 to Hans Praesent, Hamburg, Germany. Re-registered as D-EONA 31. 3.34. Sold to Airwork Ltd 14.2.36 and returned to UK.
UK C of A renewed 11.2.36 and re-registered as G-AEDZ [C of R 6802] 31.3.36 to Airwork Ltd, Heston, Middlesex. Re-registered [C of R 7557] 19.12.36 to Edward Frederick Bowring Walsh, London EC2 (aircraft based at Heston, Middlesex). C of A renewed 19.12.36.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at St Inglevert, Pas de Calais, France 26.2.37. The passenger was injured and the pilot was unhurt. The two persons on board were:
Mr. Edward Frederick Bowring Walsh (pilot/owner) - unhurt
Mrs E F Bowring Walsh (passenger, and wife of pilot/owner) - injured
Registration G-AEDZ cancelled 26.2.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Saint-Inglevert Airfield is a general aviation airfield at Saint-Inglevert, Pas-de-Calais, France. In the First World War an airfield was established near Saint-Inglevert by the Royal Flying Corps, later passing to the Royal Air Force on formation (on 1-4-1918) and thus becoming RAF Saint Inglevert. In 1920, a civil airfield was established on a different site which was a designated customs airfield.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_D-6.html 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p010.html 4.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ae/g-ae-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFlZHoiXQ== 5.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEDZ.pdf 6.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1939.htm 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-saint-inglevert 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint-Inglevert_Airfield#Between_the_wars Location