Accident Cessna 210D Centurion N884KM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204903

Date:Sunday 21 January 2018
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N884KM
MSN: 21058503
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A32D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sussex Airport (KFWN), Sussex, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Pocono, PA (MPO)
Destination airport:Sussex, NJ (FWN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the retractable-landing-gear-equipped airplane reported that, during approach, the green landing gear extended light was illuminated. He further reported that “it [was] possible that [he] inadvertently cycled the landing gear back to a gear up position.” The airplane landed gear up and was destroyed by postaccident fire.
During a telephone interview with a National Transportation Safety Board investigator, the pilot reported that the landing gear handle and the trim wheel were next to each other, and it is probable that, when operating the trim wheel, he moved the landing gear handle. He added that that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadvertent landing gear retraction during approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N884KM

Location