Accident Avro Anson Mk I 6450, Saturday 6 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 September 1941
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 ANS RCAF
Registration: 6450
MSN: ex.W2079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kisbey, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Rivers, MB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 6450, (ex-RAF W2079) of No. 1 ANS (Air Navigation School), Rivers, MB, was
on a scheduled navigation training exercise. There were five crew on board including a pilot, a wireless operator, a nav instructor, and two RAAF nav students. During the flight, the aircraft encountered heavy rain at 11,000 ft. and went in to a spin. The aircraft was recovered at low altitude and then stalled and crashed at Kisbey, SK. All five survived although the nav instructor received serious injury. The Anson was written off.

The sergeant pilot was absolved of any fault as the senior navigation instructor, of officer rank, took over flying the aircraft although he was not an authorized pilot. The nav instructor was disciplined for his actions.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0002/00000171.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12327/500
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 8 September 1941,