This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 October 1941 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth I |
| Owner/operator: | 14 EFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 4124 |
| MSN: | DHC.454 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile east of Newton, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Portage la Prairie, MB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland Tiger Moth I (DH.82) MSN DHC.454 (Gipsy Major #86944) Deld 16.8.40 & toc by RCAF as 4124 31.7.40. To 14 EFTS Portage La Prairie.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed after mid-air collision with Tiger Moth 4173, 9 miles East of Portage La Prairie, Manitoba 25.10.41; Tiger Moth aircraft #4124, piloted by LAC J.R. Blackwood, and Tiger Moth #4173, piloted by LAC Kane were in a mid-air collision before they crashed one mile east of Newton, Manitoba, both pilots were killed.
Crew of Tiger Moth 4124:
Leading Aircraftman Leslie James KANE (Service Number R/110143)(US Citizen, aged 30) - killed service 25.10.41.
Struck off charge 6.12.41. Leading Aircraftman (Pupil Pilot u/t) Leslie James Kane is buried in St. Mary’s Cemetery at Oakland, California, U.S.A.
Sources:
1. The Leader-Post 27 October 1941, p4
2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCan4.html 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_4150_4199_detailed.html 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2719635/LESLIE%20JAMES%20KANE/ 6.
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/kaechele-to-korbyl/ 7.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?24378-1941-Unaccounted-Airmen-Database-Reconciliation/page12&p=142837#post142837 8.
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2719635 