Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-IBE, Tuesday 24 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1990
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IBE
MSN: 1033
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birrimba Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Birrimba Station, NT
Destination airport:Birrimba Station, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being used to muster cattle from a paddock to a lane, when one of the animals stopped and the pilot manoeuvred the helicopter towards it. This required a down-wind hover in gusty wind conditions and a high air temperature. As it was in an open field, the pilot did not consider it a difficult operation. During this operation, the pilot realised he had applied full anti-torque pedal and was over-pitching the main rotor. He lowered the pitch control but the tail of the aircraft collided with a nearby dead tree, severing the tail rotor blades. The main rotor blades then struck the tree and the aircraft landed heavily, bending the skids.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199000583
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000583/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32479/aair199000583.pdf