| Date: | Sunday 22 April 1990 |
| Time: | 11:35 |
| Type: | Cessna TU206A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-DGD |
| MSN: | U206-0522 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Destination airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After taking off at about 80 feet above ground level, the engine suffered a substantial loss of power and the pilot conducted a forced landing in a cleared area beyond the end of the runway. The pilot ground looped the aircraft in order to avoid colliding with a fence, resulting in a collapse of the nose gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199001982 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001982/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34016/aair199001982.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 