Accident Cessna 180 CF-JDO, Thursday 20 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 August 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Saskachewan Government Airways
Registration: CF-JDO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Peter Pond lake, Sask. -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Buffalo Narrows
Destination airport:Lac la Loche
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A thick fog settled shortly after takeoff. The pilot tried to turn around, but he crashed into Peter Pond Lake, west of Buffalo Narrows.
Five planes were deployed to search for the two missing men.
The researchs were suspended March 15,1960.
Note plane salvaged April 2019

New research finally began on July 30, 2018. The seaplane was localized by sonar on the bottom of the lake.

Sources:

The Leader-Post 31 August 1959, p8
https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/1117975/lac-peter-pond-saskatchewan-sonar-hydravion
https://politics.ie/threads/plane-lifted-from-canadian-lake-60-years-on.270989/

Media: