This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 November 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | helicopter |
| Owner/operator: | Angolan Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | between Sautar (Malanje) and Cuemba (Bie) -
Angola
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 6 November 2000, an Angolan army helicopter was reportedly destroyed between Sautar (Malanje) and Cuemba (Bie).
Sources:
https://reliefweb.int/report/angola/southern-africa-irin-news-briefs-16-november 