This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 November 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor Mk 3NM |
| Owner/operator: | 1 ANS RCAF |
| Registration: | 2357 |
| MSN: | CA-236 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Saint-André-d'Argenteuil, 45 miles weat of Montreal, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF St. John's, QC |
| Destination airport: | RCAF St. Johns |
Narrative:Expeditor 2357 from No. 1 Air Navigation School RCAF Summerside, PEI. Category A crash at St. Jean, Quebec (Lachine Airport) on 20/11/1954. Crashed in dense woods on "routine training flight".
Route RCAF St. John's Que - Cornwall Ont - Toronto Ont - base.
SOC at No.6 Repair Depot RCAF 06/12/1954
Crew:
F/O Kenneth Bertram Kester (pilot) RCAF killed
F/O Robert Frank Sinclair (nav.) RCAF killed
P/O Frances Sarah Hogg (pass./nurse) RCAF killed
Cpl Joseph Paul Emile Rolland Aloise (student.) RCAF killed
Cpl Peter Junior Mill (student) RCAF killed
Sources:
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000565/#2357 The Montreal Gazette 22 November 1954, p1