Accident Short Stirling Mk I N3754 , Friday 26 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:01:58 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3754
MSN: MG-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lugthoek, Neuenhaus, GB, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington
Destination airport:Bremen
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:20 hrs for the third 1000 bomber raid, this time the target being Bremen.
The aircraft was shot down by Leutnant August Geiger of the 8./NJG 1 based at Twente airfield in the Netherlands, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4.
In a later report the then Flt Lt Green stated “ During night operations on 25/26th June 1942 as a result of enemy action the crew were ordered to abandon the aircraft. Shortly after the aircraft became uncontrollable and lost height quickly. I believe Sgt Hynd was unable to make his escape. The Germans told me that those that did not take to their
chutes lost their lives instantly when the aircraft crashed.”

Flt Lt Green spent nearly three years as a POW, with most time spent in Stalag Luft III. He participated in preparations for escape by dispersing soil taken from the tunnel, but was moved on to another camp by the Germans before the escape took place on the night of 24/25 March 1944. Shifted from camp to camp, Flt Lt Green eventually escaped captivity with some other prisoners. After being picked up and fed by the American Army, Flt Lt Green and his fellow escapees were able to board a plane bound for Britain, arriving a few weeks before VE-Day.

Pilot: Aus/402795 Sgt Erroll Edward Green RAAF PoW Stalag Luft Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 317
Flight Engineer:900301 Sgt Ronald Ketchell - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 15. C. 1-4.
1194833 Sgt T Morris PoW Stalag Luft Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 341
1154558 Sgt J R Mason PoW Stalag Luft Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 339
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Aus/404404 Sgt E L Hynd RAAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:646510 Sgt Reginald Claude Williamson, DFM - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 15. C. 1-4.
Air Gunner:628631 Flt Sgt Raymond Edmund Little - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. Grave 15. C. 1-4.

Sources:

RAAF FATALITIES IN SECOND WORLD WAR AMONG RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=N3754
Google Maps
RAF Prisoners of War.

Images:

RAF Oakington

Media: