This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 June 1942 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 10 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | P5004 |
| MSN: | EL-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Abingdon |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:59 hrs for the third 1000 bomber raid, this time the target being Bremen in Germany.
Ditched in the North Sea. All the crew were rescued by Air Sea Rescue launch. Plt Off Colledge RCAF was awarded the DFC for his actions during this operation.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Maule William Colledge RAFVR 67023 (NCO:1257356 : Commission Gazetted Friday 13 June, 1941)
Sergeant Albert John Ennals RAF 1331803 (Officer:1331803 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 November, 1943)
Sergeant J V Kerleff RAF
Sergeant W E McCarthy RAF
Sergeant E A Taylor RAF
Sources:
Bomber Command (OTU) Losses 1942
10 OTU
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=P5004+ Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database