Accident Beechcraft 18 N...., Tuesday 24 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 18
Owner/operator:Luling Oil and Gas Co
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX
Destination airport:Coleman, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engined Beechcraft lost control in fog, crashed into a car and caught fire. Pilot killed. Two passengers seriously injured.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 24 March 1959, p2