| Date: | Tuesday 23 January 2018 |
| Time: | 09:35 LT |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | NoRRA - Nordic Regional Airlines |
| Registration: | OH-ATO |
| MSN: | 977 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Helsinki-Vantaa-Airport (HEL/EFHK) -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Helsinki-Vantaa (HEL/EFHK), Finland |
| Destination airport: | Riga Airport (RIX/EVRA), Latvia |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Finland |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:NoRRA flight AY1071, an ATR 72-500 was involved in a serious runway incursion incident on takeoff from runway 22L at Helsinki-Vantaa-Airport, Finland.
Visibility was good at the time of the incident and the snow clearance was being done following the previous day’s snowfall. Two vehicle operators noticed the take-off and stopped ahead of the runway on the link taxiways. The third vehicle was working so far ahead close to the other end of the runway that the turboprop aircraft in question managed to get airborne before that point. The flight proceeded to the destination, Riga Airport, Latvia.
The time-consuming snow clearance operation had not been agreed on in advance, as prescribed by the Memorandum of Understanding signed between the ATC and aerodrome maintenance. Rather, each vehicle operator had individually asked the ATC for permission to work on the runway. The runway was not closed for the duration of the maintenance, which would have been indicated by the colour red on the ground control radar screen and, thus, warned the air traffic controller. The controller issued the take-off clearance after having both looked outside and checked the ground control radar. Each vehicle happened to be off of the runway at that point in time, therefore, the runway appeared to be free. Nor did the vehicles’ ‘strips’ on the ATC system’s touch screen monitor, i.e. the ‘e-Strip’ display, sufficiently capture the controller’s attention because they were the same colour as all of the other ‘strips’ on the display.
Weather reported at the time of the incident:
EFHK 230750Z 25004KT 9999 BKN043 M13/M15 Q1020 NOSIG
EFHK 230720Z 23005KT 9999 BKN042 M14/M16 Q1019 NOSIG
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oh-ato#1035068b http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/norran_atr_72_ja_kunnossapidon_ty_koneet_olivat_t_rm_t_helsinki_vantaalla_otkes_tutkii_tapausta https://twitter.com/OTKES_SIAF https://www.savonsanomat.fi/kotimaa/Vakava-vaaratilanne-Helsinki-Vantaalla/1098773 http://www.onnettomuustutkinta.fi/en/index/ajankohtaista/aloitetuttutkinnattiedotteet/l2018-02vakavatvaaratilanteethelsinki-vantaanlentoasemalla23.1.2018ja24.1.2018.html Location