This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 October 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | British Aircraft Eagle II |
| Owner/operator: | Derrick Clive Howell |
| Registration: | G-AEER |
| MSN: | 126 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Breedon-on-the-Hill, near Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Southend Airport, Southend, Essex (SEB/EGMC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 6834] on 21.3.36 as G-AEER to John Peter Wakefield, Kendal, Westmoreland (aircraft based at Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey). C of A 5411 issued April 1936.
Written off (destroyed) 2.10.37 when went out of control, dived into the ground and caught fire, at Breedon-on-the-Hill, near Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire. All three persons on board were killed:
Derrick Clive Howell (pilot, aged 21)
John Walley (passenger, aged 27)
Mrs Jessie Walley (passenger aged 26)
Registration G-AEER belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry post war, on 3.11.45, due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl form use of aircraft". A note on the aircraft's record card states "(Census 1945)"; which indicates that the Air Ministry were only made aware of the demise of G-AEER after a return from the last registered owners, in response to the Air Ministry's 1945 census into the existence (or not) of all UK-registered pre-war civil aircraft
Breedon on the Hill is a village and civil parish about 5 miles north of Ashby-de-la-Zouch in North West Leicestershire, England. The parish adjoins the Derbyshire county boundary and the village is only about 2 miles south of the Derbyshire town of Melbourne.
NOTE: "Flight" magazine 30.9.37 page 333 states "One of the Club members, Mr. D. C. Howell, has become the owner of a B.A. Eagle". Presumably, the aircraft referred to was G-AEER, but, if that was the case, then it was never officially re-registered to him (probably was he was killed three days later flying in G-AEER)
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEER.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 5.
https://leicestershire-aviation.co.uk/aircraft-crashes-force-landings-in-leicestershire/ 6.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/BK_BAMco.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breedon_on_the_Hill Media: