This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 January 2018 |
| Time: | 20:05 LT |
| Type: | Bell AH-1Z Viper |
| Owner/operator: | US Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Tonaki villege, Okinawa prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A combat helicopter, AH-1Z of USMC made a precaution landing on a heliport at Tonaki villege, Okinawa prefecture, Japan, due to caution light on hydraulic system. No injuries were reported. The Viper had performed training with another AH-1Z over Irisuna island located at west part of Tonaki villege at the time of the incident.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180123-00000156-jij-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180123-00000087-asahi-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180123-00050090-yom-soci]
http://web.archive.org/web/20180204050738/https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180123-00000154-mai-soci http://web.archive.org/web/20180129030522/http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20180123/k10011299921000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_003 