Accident Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor Mk 3NM 2353, Friday 13 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 March 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor Mk 3NM
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 2353
MSN: CA-232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Rockcliffe, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:????
Destination airport:RCAF Rockliffe, ON
Narrative:
Expeditor RCAF 2353 Assigned to Canadian Joint Staff in Washington, DC on 01/10/1958.
The aircraft crashed /wheels up landing at RCAF Rockcliffe on 13/03/1959.
SOC 03/04/1959 reduced to spares and scrap.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers