This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 March 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.2 Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | Staffordshire Airplanes t/a North Staffordshire Aero |
| Registration: | G-AEEZ |
| MSN: | 179 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barton Airfield, Barton-upon-Irwell, Eccles, Lancashire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Meir Aerodrome, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | Barton Airfield, Eccles, Lancashire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 6856] on 30.3.36 as G-AEEZ to Philips & Powis Aircraft Ltd., Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. C of A 5419 issued April 1936. Operated by (but not re-registered to) the Reading Aero Club from January 1938. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8526] on 28.5.38 to Staffordshire Airplanes t/a North Staffordshire Aero Club, Meir Aerodrome, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8.3.39 when crashed on landing in a gale at Barton Aerodrome, Barton-upon-Irwell, Eccles, Lancashire.
Registration G-AEEZ belatedly cancelled post war - on 1.12.46 - due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl form use of aircraft". A note on the aircraft's record card states "(Census 1946)"; which indicates that the Air Ministry were only made aware of the demise of G-AEEZ after a return from the last registered owners, in response to the Air Ministry's 1946 census into the existence (or not) of all UK-registered pre-war civil aircraft
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEEZ.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1446529 5. A Flying Life: An Enthusiast's Photographic Record of British Aviation By Richard Riding