This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 January 2018 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | PZL Swidnik W-3 Sokol |
| Owner/operator: | Polish Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Kałuszyn -
Poland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | EPMM |
| Destination airport: | EPMM |
Narrative:The Helicopter Crew performed a Precautionary Landing due to Activation of the Engine Failure Warning System. The Crew and the Helicopter found safe and sound. Official Investigation has been launched.
Sources:
https://dlapilota.pl/wiadomosci/dowodztwo-generalne-rodzajow-sil-zbrojnych/dgrsz-ladowanie-smiglowca-w-3-w-terenie-przygo 