Accident Beechcraft C-45T Expeditor Mk III 1395, Tuesday 2 October 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45T Expeditor Mk III
Owner/operator:1 IFS RCAF
Registration: 1395
MSN: 7816
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Centralia, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Centralia, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor RCAF 1395 ex USAAF C-45F serial No. 44-47413 taken to Training Command at RCAF Centralia, Ontario on 28/03/1951.
The aircraft was damaged Cat.A crash at RCAF Centralia, Ontario on 02/10/1951.
SOC and Scrapped in No. 6 Repair Depot RCAF 02/10/1951
Crew: ??? Ok

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000565/#1395
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers