This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 October 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.2H Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | African Air Transport |
| Registration: | ZS-AHH |
| MSN: | 183 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Potchefstroom -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Potchefstroom, South Africa |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 6587] on 30.3.36 as G-AEFA to Phillips & Powis Aircraft Ltd., Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. UK civil registration cancelled 2.4.36 when sold ("Change of Ownership of aircraft") to South Africa
Re-registered in South Africa 3.7.36 as ZS-AHH to African Air Transport Ltd, Potchefstroom.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23.10.39 when crashed at Potchefstroom, South Africa
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEFA.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html 4.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/zs-aaa.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZS-.html 