This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 June 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Mignet HM.14 Pou-du-Ciel |
| Owner/operator: | Lewis Ernest Mottram |
| Registration: | G-AEFI |
| MSN: | LEM.1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Leamington Spa, Warwickshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Leamington Spa, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | Walsall Municipal Airport, Walsall, Staffordshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 6867] on 28.3.36 as G-AEFI to Lewis Ernest Mottram, Northfields, Birmingham (aircraft based at Walsall Municipal Aerodrome, Walsall, Staffordshire). No C of A issued
Written off (destroyed) 16.6.36 when crashed during initial climb out phase from Leamington Spa, Warwickshire. Registration G-AEFI cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEFI.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html 