Accident de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly X9390, Wednesday 10 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1941
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly
Owner/operator:9 MU RAF
Registration: X9390
MSN: 7507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cosford Supply Works, Holyhead Road, Cosford, Albrighton, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cosford, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast
Narrative:
c/no 7507 (Gipsy Major #8505/8565): Registered as G-AEFN [C of R 6876/1] 28.4.36 to Walter Guy Robson, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 5460 issued 6.6.36. Registration cancelled 15.2.39 and re-registered [C of R 6876/2] 18.2.39 to Air Commerce Ltd, Heston, Middlesex. Registration G-AEFN cancelled 28.3.40 as 'sold'. ("Change of Ownership of Aircraft"; in fact requistioned by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry). To 6 AACU RAF Ringway, Cheshire 28.3.40. Impressed into military service as X9390 31.3.40. To 7 AACU RAF Castle Bromwich 3.5.40. To De Havilland Witney for repair 20.9.40. To 7 Ferry Pilots Pool RAF Sherburn-in-Elmet 3.2.41. To 9 MU RAF Cosford for store 4.4.41.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed following engine failure near Cosford Supply Works, Holyhead Road, Cosford, Albrighton, Shropshire 10.9.41 and Struck off charge 18.9.41 as Cat.E(FA). No reported casualties although both crew, Flight Lieutenant C W Francis and Flight Lieutenant A K Holdsworth sustained injuries. At the time the aircraft was on a delivery flight to 23 MU RAF Aldergrove, Belfast.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/19/W1104: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6577314
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/8969: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16924811
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ae
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEFN.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p075.html
7. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Sep41.html
8. https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1367636
9. https://britishlistedbuildings.co.uk/101367636-cosford-water-pumping-station-albrighton
10. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3644-410910-Unaccounted-airmen-10-9-1941&p=19909#post19909