Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee N6151K, Sunday 7 October 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6151K
MSN: 339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi E of Vancouver, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Evergreen flying field, Vancouver, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit tree during third attempt to land. As single-engined, converted "C-B" amphibios plane in report.

Sources:

The Bulletin 8 October 1951, p7