Accident Miles M.2 Hawk VH-AAH, Wednesday 8 June 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1938
Time:day
Type:Miles M.2 Hawk
Owner/operator:F.W. Hewson
Registration: VH-AAH
MSN: 124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leura Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augathella, Queensland.
Destination airport:Leura Station, Queensland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Miles M.2H Hawk Major (c/n 124) Registered 5.9.34 (C of R 234) to Flight Lt Gordon Valentine Carey, Aero Club of India & Burma Ltd, New Delhi. Indian registration cancelled 8.4.36 on re-registration in Great Britain. Registered as G-AEFS Flight Lt Gorden Valentine Carey (same owner) of Ruislip, Middlesex (aircraft based at Northolt, Middlesex).

UK registration G-AEFS cancelled 2.12.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". However, despite this assertion G-AEFS was re-registered in Australia on 22.3.37 as VH-AAH to F.W. Hewson, Augathella, Queensland.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8.6.38 when crashed at Leura Station, Queensland

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEFS.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vt-aaa.pdf
5. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/84-register-australia