Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron VH-BMT, Friday 22 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 June 1990
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BMT
MSN: TH-623
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apis Creek, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rockhampton, QLD
Destination airport:Apis Creek, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the pilot applied heavy braking which had little effect on the loose surface of the airstrip. The pilot attempted to ground loop the aircraft to avoid colliding with a fence and the left main landing gear entered a small ditch and was torn off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199003079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003079/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32263/aair199003079.pdf