Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B VH-SRB, Friday 22 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 June 1990
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SRB
MSN: 1106
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whistle Duck Creek, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly before touchdown, the aircraft encountered a heavy wind gust, which caused the tail boom to swing and the tail rotor struck a small cairn of rocks. The tail boom, tail rotor and drive train sustained damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199000590
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000590/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27196/aair199000590.pdf