Accident Robinson R22 VH-HEU, Saturday 16 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HEU
MSN: 0187
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wave Hill Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Elliot, NT
Destination airport:Wave Hill Station, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had landed to refuel at Elliot and while on the ground, he agreed to deliver a box to the Wave Hill police station, which he placed, unrestrained, on top of a jerry can in the unoccupied seat. The aircraft was reportedly fitted with permanently installed dual controls. On approach to Wave Hill Station, the box shifted, fell onto a swag on the floor and restricted the movement of the cyclic control. The pilot was thus unable to manoeuvre the aircraft to avoid a cattle crate stand and the tail rotor struck one of the rails. The aircraft then landed heavily on its skids and was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199000591
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000591/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29176/aair199000591.pdf