| Date: | Tuesday 14 March 1989 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-SLH |
| MSN: | 28R-7135126 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fanning River Station, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Woodstock, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Fanning River Station, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a nose gear collapse whilst landing at Fanning River Station, resulting in substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198903756 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903756/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33123/aair198903756.pdf 