| Date: | Monday 19 March 1990 |
| Time: | 11:05 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-AHA |
| MSN: | 25-4192 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 14km NW of Yarram, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | 11km NW of Yarram, VIC |
| Destination airport: | 11km NW of Yarram, VIC |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was engaged in an aerial spraying operation when it struck a powerline at about 200 feet above the ground. Following the collision, the pilot realised he was unable to make right-hand turns and immediately conducted a forced landing without further incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199001139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001139/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33988/aair199001139.pdf 