Accident Cessna T-50 N...., Tuesday 4 September 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1951
Time:afternoon
Type:Cessna T-50
Owner/operator:Christensen Air Service
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rogers Park/Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Merrill Field, Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Seward, AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engined Cessna crashed and burned in populated area less than five minutes after take-off.

Sources:

Ottawa Citizen 5 September 1951, p14+16
San Bernardino Sun 5 September 1951, p1