| Date: | Thursday 3 May 1990 |
| Time: | 15:07 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-PPV |
| MSN: | 25-3140 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 20km S of Bathurst, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | 20km S of Bathurst, NSW |
| Destination airport: | 20km S of Bathurst, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted a hillside during an aerial spraying operation, coming to rest about 40 metres from the initial impact. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199000007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000007/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33968/aair199000007.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 