| Date: | Wednesday 4 April 1990 |
| Time: | 07:55 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-CYT |
| MSN: | BK1631 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oaklands, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Canberra, ACT |
| Destination airport: | Oaklands, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft bounced immediately after touchdown onto an airstrip and did not settle until nearly 400 metres beyond the threshold. With only about 250 metres of airstrip remaining, the pilot applied heavy braking but the aircraft overshot the strip and entered a three-metre wide track of soft soil. The landing gear partially dislodged and the aircraft continued for a further nine metres before coming to rest.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199000006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000006/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33083/aair199000006.pdf 