Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess VH-WZA, Friday 20 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 July 1990
Time:15:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WZA
MSN: ME377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parafield Airport (YPPF), Parafield, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF)
Destination airport:Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was landed at Parafield Airport with the landing gear retracted during a flying training exercise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199000012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000012/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33127/aair199000012.pdf