| Date: | Saturday 23 December 2017 |
| Time: | 21:05 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | Hong Kong Airlines |
| Registration: | B-LNU |
| MSN: | 1124 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 267 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -
Hong Kong
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Destination airport: | Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Hong Kong Airlines flight HX709, an Airbus A330-343, suffered a runway incursion incident at Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport when a Boeing 747-8 crossed the active runway.
At approximately 13:05 UTC the Air Movements Controller AMC) cleared flight HX709, registration mark B-LNU, for Bali to line up and wait behind a departing aircraft at runway 07R.
The first officer was the pilot flying and the pilot-in-command was the pilot monitoring.
About 15 seconds later, a Boeing 747-8F aircraft, registration B-LJK, operated by Cathay Pacific Cargo as flight CX71 from Anchorage, Alaska on runway 07L reported to AMC that it was approaching the taxiway J11 holding point. Taxiway J11 was located at the departure end of runway 07R, which can be used for runway crossing to the cargo apron on the south side of runway 07R.
AMC instructed flight CX71 to hold at taxiway J11 holding point, as there was another aircraft departing runway 07R at that time. At 13:06:30, AMC cleared CX71 to cross runway 07R which was read back by.
About 30 seconds later (13:07:01), AMC cleared HX709 for takeoff on runway 07R. After HX709 had read back the takeoff clearance, CX71 informed AMC that it was still crossing the runway. AMC immediately instructed HX709 to stop. The flight crew aborted the takeoff roll and reported that it was stopping abeam Taxiway J2. The Being 747 continued to cross runway 07R and taxi to the cargo apron while the Airbus A330 followed AMC instructions to vacate the runway. HX709 took off and departed Hong Kong uneventfully seven minutes after the incident (13:14).
The closest distance between the two aircraft was in excess of 3,000 metres.
Causes
(1) A take-off clearance was issued to the A333 (AC-DEP) when the B748F (AC-CROSS) was still crossing the runway. The A333 commenced the take-off roll as instructed resulting in a serious incident.
(2) The inappropriate instruction was the result of a momentary lapse of situational awareness caused by distraction.
Contributing Factors
(1) An inadequate scanning prior to issuing a take-off clearance to the A333.
(2) No usage of a ‘Runway Blocked’ strip during the runway crossing of the B748F.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 03-2022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIA
Location
Images: