ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204987
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-DEC-2017 |
Time: | 21:05 LT |
Type: | Boeing 747-8F |
Owner/operator: | Cathay Pacific Cargo |
Registration: | B-LJK |
MSN: | 43394/1483 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -
Hong Kong
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
Destination airport: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
Investigating agency: | CAD Hong Kong |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hong Kong Airlines flight HX709, an Airbus A330-343, suffered a runway incursion incident at Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport when a Boeing 747-8F crossed the active runway.
At approximately 13:05 UTC the Air Movements Controller AMC) cleared flight HX709, registration mark B-LNU, for Bali to line up and wait behind a departing aircraft at runway 07R.
The first officer was the pilot flying and the pilot-in-command was the pilot monitoring.
About 15 seconds later, a Boeing 747-8F aircraft, registration B-LJK, operated by Cathay Pacific Cargo as flight CX71 from Anchorage, Alaska on runway 07L reported to AMC that it was approaching the taxiway J11 holding point. Taxiway J11 was located at the departure end of runway 07R, which can be used for runway crossing to the cargo apron on the south side of runway 07R.
AMC instructed flight CX71 to hold at taxiway J11 holding point, as there was another aircraft departing runway 07R at that time. At 13:06:30, AMC cleared CX71 to cross runway 07R which was read back by.
About 30 seconds later (13:07:01), AMC cleared HX709 for takeoff on runway 07R. After HX709 had read back the takeoff clearance, CX71 informed AMC that it was still crossing the runway. AMC immediately instructed HX709 to stop. The flight crew aborted the takeoff roll and reported that it was stopping abeam Taxiway J2. The Being 747 continued to cross runway 07R and taxi to the cargo apron while the Airbus A330 followed AMC instructions to vacate the runway. HX709 took off and departed Hong Kong uneventfully seven minutes after the incident (13:14).
The investigation is ongoing.
Sources:
http://www.cad.gov.hk/reports/Runway%20Incident%20SI%20Bulletin%201-2018e.pdf
Images: