| Date: | Monday 1 January 1990 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Glasflügel 206 Hornet |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-GMW |
| MSN: | 15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 3km NE of Walla Walla, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Benalla, VIC |
| Destination airport: | Benalla, VIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting an outlanding in a paddock when he attempted a ground loop in order to avoid a fence. The right wing dug into the ground, the fuselage lifted and the nose impacted the ground heavily.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001134/ 