Incident Austflight Drifter 25-0356, Sunday 15 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 July 1990
Time:17:00
Type:Austflight Drifter
Owner/operator:
Registration: 25-0356
MSN: 250356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boonah, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boonah, QLD
Destination airport:Boonah, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a flying training exercise, the aircraft encountered an undershoot situation at low airspeed and landed heavily on one main wheel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003126/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32451/aair199003126.pdf